OUR

PRIVACY POLICY

Responsible authority in the sense of the data protection laws, in particular the EU data protection basic regulation (DSGVO), is:

Hotel de la Croix-Fédérale
Joseph Grichting
Kirchstrasse 43
3954 Leukerbad

Phone: +41 27 472 79 79
E-Mail: kreuz@croix-federale.ch
Website: https://croix-federale.ch/

 

General information

Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection regulations of the Confederation (Data Protection Act, DSG), every person is entitled to the protection of his or her privacy and to protection against the misuse of his or her personal data. The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.

In cooperation with our hosting providers, we endeavour to protect the databases as best as possible against unauthorised access, loss, misuse or falsification.

We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) can be subject to security vulnerabilities. A complete protection of the data against access by third parties is not possible.

By using this website, you consent to the collection, processing and use of data in accordance with the following description. In principle, this website can be visited without registration. Data such as pages called up or names of files called up, date and time are stored on the server for statistical purposes without these data being directly related to your person. Personal data, in particular name, address or e-mail address are collected as far as possible on a voluntary basis. The data will not be passed on to third parties without your consent.

 

Processing of personal data

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable person. A data subject is a person about whom personal data are processed. Processing includes any handling of personal data, regardless of the means and procedures used, in particular the storage, disclosure, procurement, deletion, storage, alteration, destruction and use of personal data.

We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law. In all other respects, we process personal data – insofar and insofar as the EU Data Protection Ordinance is applicable – in accordance with the following legal bases in connection with Art. 6 para. 1 Data Protection Ordinance:

  • lit a) Processing of personal data with the consent of the data subject.
  • lit. b) Processing of personal data for the fulfilment of a contract with the data subject and for the implementation of corresponding pre-contractual measures.
  • lit c) Processing of personal data to fulfil a legal obligation to which we are subject under any applicable EU law or under any applicable law of a country in which the DSGVO is applicable in whole or in part.
  • lit. d) Processing of personal data in order to protect vital interests of the data subject or another natural person.
  • lit. f) Processing of personal data in order to protect the legitimate interests of us or third parties, unless the fundamental freedoms and rights and interests of the data subject prevail. Legitimate interests are in particular our economic interest in being able to provide our website, information security, the enforcement of our own legal claims and compliance with Swiss law.

We process personal data for the duration required for the respective purpose or purposes. In the case of longer-term storage obligations due to legal and other obligations to which we are subject, we limit the processing accordingly.

 

Privacy policy for cookies

This website uses cookies. These are small text files that make it possible to store specific, user-related information on the user’s terminal device while he or she is using the website. Cookies make it possible, in particular, to determine the frequency of use and number of users of the pages, to analyse the behaviour of page use, but also to make our offer more customer-friendly. Cookies remain stored after the end of a browser session and can be called up again when you visit the site again. If you do not wish this to happen, you should set your Internet browser so that it refuses to accept cookies.

 

Privacy Policy for SSL Encryption

This website uses SSL encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as requests you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

 

Privacy policy for server log files

The provider of this website automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • used operating system
  • Referrer URL
  • Hostname of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request

These data cannot be assigned to specific persons. This data will not be merged with other data sources. We reserve the right to subsequently check this data if we become aware of concrete indications of illegal use.

 

Third party services

This website may use Google Maps to embed maps, Google Invisible reCAPTCHA to protect against bots and spam, and YouTube to embed videos.

These services of the American Google LLC use among other things cookies and as a result data is transferred to Google in the USA, whereby we assume that in this context no personal tracking takes place solely through the use of our website.

Google has undertaken to ensure adequate data protection in accordance with the American-European and American-Swiss Privacy Shield.

Further information can be found in Google’s privacy policy.

 

Privacy policy for contact form

If you send us enquiries via the contact form, your details from the enquiry form including the contact data you provided there will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. These data will not be passed on without your consent.

 

Use of Google Maps

This website uses Google Maps API to visually display geographic information. When Google Maps is used, Google also collects, processes and uses data relating to the use of map functions by visitors. For more information about data processing by Google, please refer to the Google Privacy Notice. There you can also change your personal data protection settings in the data protection centre.

Detailed instructions on how to manage your own data in connection with Google products can be found here.

 

Use of Google reCAPTCHA

This website uses the reCAPTCHA service of Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; “Google”). The purpose of the query is to distinguish whether the input is made by a human being or by automated, mechanical processing. The query includes the transmission of the IP address and any other data required by Google for the service reCAPTCHA to Google. For this purpose your input will be transmitted to Google and used further there. However, your IP address will be shortened by Google in advance within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of this service. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of reCaptcha is not combined with other data from Google. Your data will also be transmitted to the USA if necessary. For data transfers to the USA, there is an adequacy decision of the European Commission, the “Privacy Shield”. Google participates in the “Privacy Shield” and has submitted to the requirements. By activating the query, you consent to the processing of your data. The processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. a DSGVO with your consent. You can revoke your consent at any time without affecting the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the time of revocation.

Further information on Google reCAPTCHA and the corresponding data protection declaration can be found at: https://www.google.com/privacy/ads/

 

Privacy policy for Facebook

This website uses features of Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA . When you access our pages with Facebook plug-ins, a connection is established between your browser and the Facebook servers. This already transfers data to Facebook. If you have a Facebook account, this data can be linked to it. If you do not want this data to be associated with your Facebook account, please log out of Facebook before visiting our page. Interactions, in particular using a comment function or clicking a “Like” or “Share” button, are also passed on to Facebook. You can find out more at https://facebook.com/about/privacy.

 

External payment service providers

This website uses external payment service providers whose platforms users and we can use to carry out payment transactions.

Within the scope of fulfilling contracts, we use the payment service providers on the basis of the Swiss Data Protection Ordinance and, if necessary, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b. EU-DSGVO. In addition, we use external payment service providers on the basis of our legitimate interests pursuant to the Swiss Data Protection Ordinance and, if necessary, pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. of the EU Data Protection Ordinance. EU-DSGVO in order to offer our users effective and secure payment options.

The data processed by the payment service providers includes inventory data such as name and address, bank data such as account numbers or credit card numbers, passwords, TANs and checksums, as well as contract, sum and recipient details. The information is required to complete the transactions. However, the data entered will only be processed and stored by the payment service providers. As the operator, we do not receive any information about (bank) accounts or credit cards, but only information confirming (accepting) or refusing payment. Under certain circumstances, the data may be transmitted by the payment service provider to credit agencies. The purpose of this transmission is to check identity and creditworthiness. In this regard, we refer to the general terms and conditions and data protection notices of the payment service providers.

For payment transactions, the terms and conditions and the data protection notices of the respective payment service providers apply, which can be accessed within the respective website or transaction applications. We also refer to these for the purpose of further information and assertion of revocation, information and other rights affected.

 

Privacy Policy for YouTube

This website uses plugins from the YouTube site operated by Google. The site is operated by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you visit one of our pages equipped with a YouTube plug-in, a connection is established to YouTube’s servers. This will tell the YouTube server which of our pages you have visited.

If you are logged in to your YouTube account, you can enable YouTube to assign your surfing behavior directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

For more information about the handling of user data, please refer to YouTube’s privacy policy at: https://www.google.de/intl/en/policies/privacy

 

Alterations

We may amend this privacy statement at any time without prior notice. The current version published on our website applies in each case. If the data protection declaration is part of an agreement with you, we will inform you of the change by e-mail or other suitable means in the event of an update.

 

Questions to the Data Protection Officer

If you have any questions about data protection, please send us an e-mail or contact the person responsible for data protection in our organisation listed at the beginning of the data protection declaration.

 

Leukerbad, 15.09.2018
Source: SwissAnwalt